Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Please note photographs and illustrations in this website are intended to be a visual aid only and do not accurately represent the actual property. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Micropowders Pty Ltd gives no warranty and makes no representation as to the accuracy or sufficiency of any description, illustration, photograph or statement contained in this website and accepts no liability for any loss which may be suffered by any person who relies either wholly or in part upon the information presented.

This website is general in nature and does not take into account the investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs of investors or purchasers. Micropowders Pty Ltd does not hold a licence to provide, and does not and should not be construed as providing, advice on such matters.

Privacy

This statement sets out the policy of Micropowders Pty Ltd and its Authorised Agent(s) collectively and separately referred to as "Micropowders" in this Privacy Statement for the collection, storage, maintenance, access and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.au

Compliance with the Privacy Act

At the time personal information is collected, Micropowders Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to inform purchasers and potential purchasers about the purpose for which the information is collected, their rights to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles.

Should Micropowders Pty Ltd propose to disclose information to another organisation, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the purchaser or potential purchaser is aware of the organisation or the type of organisation to receive the information and that this use is consented to.

Micropowders Pty Ltd will not actively seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. purchaser health information, ethnic origin, religious preference). If Micropowders Pty Ltd does need to seek sensitive information, it will do in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

At the time personal information is collected, Micropowders Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to inform purchasers and potential purchasers about the purpose for which the information is collected, their rights to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles.

Should Micropowders Pty Ltd propose to disclose information to another organisation, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the purchaser or potential purchaser is aware of the organisation or the type of organisation to receive the information and that this use is consented to.

Micropowders Pty Ltd will not actively seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. purchaser health information, ethnic origin, religious preference). If Micropowders Pty Ltd does need to seek sensitive information, it will do in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What type of Personal Information does Micropowders Pty Ltd Collect?

Generally, Micropowders Pty Ltd will collect the following information:

  • Individual and Company data including, entity name, postal and email address, contact numbers;
  • Profile related data such as home ownership, income bracket, age group, marital status, lifestyle interests etc;
  • In relation to deposit payment and investment, bank account details and tax file number details.
This is not an exhaustive list as Micropowders Pty Ltd may be required to collect further information in fulfilment of its service to and ongoing relationship with purchasers.

Micropowders Pty Ltd may collect personal information by way of electronic and hard copy enquiry forms and questionnaires, exhibition attendance, inbound and outbound telemarketing campaigns.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Micropowders Pty Ltd are committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, Micropowders Pty Ltd’s policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is Micropowders Pty Ltd’s policy to obtain consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Depending on the circumstances, Micropowders Pty Ltd may be under a legal obligation to disclose personal information to third parties, such as a law enforcement agency. In those instances Micropowders Pty Ltd will endeavour to disclose this information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Micropowders Pty Ltd’s Marketing Activities

It is important for Micropowders Pty Ltd to maintain contact with purchasers and potential purchasers that contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential purchasers. In these circumstances, it is Micropowders Pty Ltd’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. Micropowders Pty Ltd’s existing and potential purchasers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If Micropowders Pty Ltd receives such a request Micropowders Pty Ltd will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

It is Micropowders Pty Ltd’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential purchasers to any organisation.

The Website

When the Micropowders website is visited, the website may send "cookies" to a visitors' computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to the Micropowders website who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

What are Your Rights?

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, purchasers and potential purchasers have the option of not disclosing personal information which may be requested or identifying themselves when dealing with Micropowders Pty Ltd. However, without that information, Micropowders Pty Ltd may not be able to provide an appropriate level of service. Purchasers also have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information held by MicropowdersPty Ltd. There are exceptions to this right in prescribed circumstances.

Amendments to Micropowders Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at Micropowders Pty Ltd’s discretion.